Privacy Policy

Lots of info about our privacy policy

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information here at MINDCHECK HP.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and other address details.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using any of our unsubscribe forms.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including consultations, correspondence, by telephone and email, via our website www.mindcheckhp.com.au, social media channels and from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issues. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

During psychological consultations with MINDCHECK HP, a client’s personal information is collected in a number of ways, including when the client provides information directly to MINDCHECK HP using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with MINDCHECK HP employees such as the receptionist, and when other health practitioners provide personal information to MINDCHECK HP, via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, MINDCHECK HP may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client. In some circumstances, clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for MINDCHECK HP to deal with the client or if MINDCHECK HP is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when: 1. it is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law; or 2. failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of the MINDCHECK HP place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or 3. the client’s prior approval has been obtained to: a) provide a written report to another agency or professional, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or b) discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer, health provider, or third party funder; or c) disclose the information in another way; or d) disclose to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected.

A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Client files are held in an electronic document management system, which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a client’s personal information occurs MINDCHECK HP will activate its data breach action procedures and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with the treating psychologist. These requests will be responded to in writing by the treating psychologist within 28 days, and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform their treating psychologist. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

  • Email: admin@mindcheckhp.com.au
  • Phone: 3847 8094
  • Fax: (07) 3847 8534

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site and other MINDCHECK HP related channels such as social media or email, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Book an appointment with one of our psychologists today!